Program
Workshop Home 
Accepted Papers 
Program 
Photo Album 
Registration 
Organization 
Paper Submission 
Important Dates 
Previous SSTDM 

In cooperation with:
  
  
  

The 2007 International Workshop on Spatial and Spatial-Temporal Data Mining

(Sunday, October 28, 2007)

8:30 - 8:45AM

Welcome

8:45 - 10:00AM

Keynote Speech
Speaker: Dr. Le Gruenwald, National Science Foundation

10:00 - 10:30AM

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30AM

Regular Presentations

(20 min/each)

Wei Ding, Christoph Eick, Xiaojing Yuan, Jing Wang, , and Jean-Philippe Nicot, "On Regional Association Rule Scoping"

Ranga Raju Vatsavai and Budhendra Bhaduri, "An Hybrid Classification Scheme for Mining Multisource Geospatial Data"

Elizabeth Wu and Sanjay Chawla, "Spatio-Temporal Analysis of the relationship between South American Precipitation Extremes and the El Nino Southern Oscillation¡±

11:30 - 12:00AM

Short
Presentations

(10 min/each)

ZongBo Shang and Jeffery Hamerlinck, "Applied Statistics and Spatial Data Mining to Study Land Cover in Wyoming: Can We Predict Vegetation Coverage from Environmental Variables?"

Ana Cristina Costa and Amilcar Soares, "Space-Time Interpolation and Uncertainty Assessment of an Extreme Precipitation Index Using Geostatistical Cosimulation"

Florian Verhein and Ghazi Al-Naymat, "Fast Mining of Complex Spatial Co-location Patterns using GLIMIT"

12:00 - 1:00PM

Lunch

1:00 - 1:30PM

Lunch (Poster Viewing)

1:30 - 2:10PM

Short
Presentations

(10 min/each)

Tsegaye Tadesse, "The Vegetation Outlook (VegOut): A New Tool for Providing Outlooks of General Vegetation Conditions Using Data Mining Techniques"

Vikramaditya Jakkula, Aaron Crandall, and Diane Cook, "Knowledge Discovery in Entity Based Smart Environment Resident Data Using Temporal Relations Based Data Mining"

Sigal Elnekave, Mark Last, and Oded Maimon, "A Compact Representation of Spatio-Temporal Data"

Shyamanta M. Hazarika, "Pattern Mining as Abduction: From Snapshots to Spatio-temporal Sequential Patterns"

2:20 - 3:30PM

Panel on Spatial-Temporal Patterns in Human Activity Data Sets

- Tom Casady, Chief of Police, Lincoln, Nebraska
- Amit Khanna, Chief Information Officer, InfoUSA.
- Ned Levine, Software Architect,  CrimeStat
- Dr. Jim Shine, US Army - Topographic Engineering Center

3:30 - 4:00PM

Coffee Break (Poster Viewing)

4:00 - 5:00PM

Regular
Presentations

(20 min/each)

Peter Phillips and Ickjai Lee, "Areal Aggregated Crime Reasoning through Density Tracing"

Leonardo Mariote, Claudia Medeiros, and Ricardo Torres, "Diagnosing similarity of oscillation trends in time series"

April Kerby, David Marx, Ashok Samal, and Viacheslav Adamchuck, "Spatial Clustering"

5:00 - 6:00PM

Regular
Presentations

(20 min/each)

Marc Joliveau and Florian de Vuyst, "Space-time summarization of multisensor time series. Case of missing data."

Angelica Garcia and Peter Baumann, "Modeling Fundamental Geo-Raster Operations with Array Algebra"

Falko Schmid, "Formulating, Identifying and Analyzing Individual Spatial Knowledge"

6:00 - 6:15PM

Audience Feedback & Closing Remarks