Accepted Papers
Workshop Home 
Accepted Papers 
Program 
Photo Album 
Registration 
Organization 
Paper Submission 
Important Dates 
Previous SSTDM 

In cooperation with:
  
  
 

Regular Presentation
  

  • Wei Ding, Christoph Eick, Xiaojing Yuan, Jing Wang, and Jean-Philippe Nicot, "On Regional Association Rule Scoping"
  • (USA)
     
  • April Kerby, David Marx, Ashok Samal, and Viacheslav Adamchuck, "Spatial Clustering"
  • (USA)
     
  • Leonardo Mariote, Claudia Medeiros, and Ricardo Torres, "Diagnosing similarity of oscillation trends in time series" (Brazil)
     
  • Angelica Garcia and Peter Baumann, "Modeling Fundamental Geo-Raster Operations with Array Algebra"
  • (Germany)
     
  • Peter Phillips and Ickjai Lee, "Areal Aggregated Crime Reasoning through Density Tracing"
  • (Australia)
     
  • Falko Schmid, "Formulating, Identifying and Analyzing Individual Spatial Knowledge"
  • (Germany)
     
  • Elizabeth Wu and Sanjay Chawla, "Spatio-Temporal Analysis of the relationship between South American Precipitation Extremes and the El Nino Southern Oscillation"
  • (Australia)
     
  • Ranga Raju Vatsavai and Budhendra Bhaduri, "An Hybrid Classification Scheme for Mining Multisource Geospatial Data"
  • (USA)
     
  • Marc Joliveau and Florian de Vuyst, "Space-time summarization of multisensor time series. Case of missing data."
  • (France)
     
  • Shu Huang, Qiankun Zhao, Prasenjit Mitra, and C. Lee Giles, "Query Expansion Using Topic and Location"
  • (USA)

 

Short Presentation
  

  • Shyamanta M. Hazarika, "Pattern Mining as Abduction: From Snapshots to Spatio-temporal Sequential Patterns"
  • (India)
     
  • ZongBo Shang and Jeffery Hamerlinck, "Applied Statistics and Spatial Data Mining to Study Land Cover in Wyoming: Can We Predict Vegetation Coverage from Environmental Variables?"
  • (USA)
     
  • Ana Cristina Costa and Amilcar Soares, "Space-Time Interpolation and Uncertainty Assessment of an Extreme Precipitation Index Using Geostatistical Cosimulation"
  • (Portugal)
     
  • Florian Verhein and Ghazi Al-Naymat, "Fast Mining of Complex Spatial Co-location Patterns using GLIMIT"
  • (Australia)
     
  • Tsegaye Tadesse, "The Vegetation Outlook (VegOut): A New Tool for Providing Outlooks of General Vegetation Conditions Using Data Mining Techniques"
  • (USA)
     
  • Vikramaditya Jakkula, Aaron Crandall, and Diane Cook, "Knowledge Discovery in Entity Based Smart Environment Resident Data Using Temporal Relations Based Data Mining"
  • (USA)
     
  • Sigal Elnekave, Mark Last, and Oded Maimon, "A Compact Representation of Spatio-Temporal Data"
  • (Israel)